GoodRx repeatedly violated promises - FTC complaint
[…] (“HBNR”), which implements Section 13407 of the 2009 Recovery Act, and which became final
COMPLAINT FOR PERMANENT INJUNCTION, CIVIL PENALTIES, AND OTHER RELIEF
Case No. 23-cv-460
18
5
10
15
20
25
1
2
3
4
6
7
8
9
11
12
13
14
16
17
18
19
21
22
23
24
26
27
28
Case 3:23-cv-00460-DMR Document 1 Filed 02/01/23 Page 19 of 27
on August 25, 2009. The HBNR requires that any “vendor of personal health records” and
related entities notify individuals when the security of their individually identifiable health
information has been breached.
73. Under Sections 318.3(a)(1)–(2) of the HBNR, “each vendor of personal health
records, following the discovery of a breach of security of unsecured PHR identifiable health
information that is in a personal health record maintained or offered by such vendor” shall notify
“each individual who is a citizen or resident of the United States whose unsecured PHR
identifiable health information was acquired by an unauthorized person as a result of such breach
of security,” and “the Federal Trade Commission.” 16 C.F.R. §§ 318.3 (a)(1)–(2).
74. Under Section 318.5(b) of the HBNR, vendors of personal health records must
also provide notice to “prominent media outlets serving a State or jurisdiction, following the
discovery of a breach of security, if the unsecured PHR identifiable health information of 500 or
more residents of such State or jurisdiction is, or is reasonably believed to have been, acquired
during such breach.” 16 C.F.R. § 318.5(b).
75. Section 318.2(j) defines “vendor of personal health records” as “an entity, other
than a HIPAA-covered entity or an entity to the extent that it engages in activities as a business